PLANTS &ADVICE

Help and advice for the volunteer gardener...............

Sue's Index of Plants in our walled garden

Leaf-mould

 

Making Leaf-mould:

In autumn rake up leaves in your garden (beech leaves are best) and place them in a large bin bag. If you chop them up with a spade or shredder they will decompose faster.

When the bag is half full, sprinkle the leaves with water - and again when full. Compress and continue to add leaves and water until really full. Tie the bag and make a few holes to allow in some air. 

After a year or maybe two years, the leaf-mould will be well-rotted and will be ideal to help improve the soil structure and retain moisture - AND IT’S FREE.

WILDFLOWERS

 

Janet and Nelly have planted:

Ox Eye daisies, Red Clover, Knapweed, Self-heal, Betony, Great burnet, Ladies bedstraw, Hedge bedstraw, Autumn hawkbit, Yarrow, Quaking grass, Tufted vetch, Field scabeous, Viper’s Bugloss, Bird’s foot trefoil, Yellow Rattle (to reduce the grass).  Some Campions were also added this Spring.

 


IRIS PSEUDACORUS

Flag Iris

Lift clumps with a fork.

Cut away and discard the oldest parts.

Use only current season's growth for re-planting.

Trim the leaves to stumps, 2" to 3" long.

Replant the rhizomes on a slight ridge of soil, covering the roots but leaving the tops exposed to the sun they like to be baked).

ACTINIDEA DELICIOSA
Chinese Gooseberry

SOIL TYPE: Any well drained soil that does not dry out.

Grows in partial shade but requires full sun for fruit to form and ripen.


Flowers in Summer


PRUNING METHOD; Winter pruning


PROPAGATION: In Spring by seed or Autumn by semi-ripe cuttings in mid Summer, or layering in Winter.

 

TO OBTAIN FRUITS, BOTH MALE AND FEMALE PLANTS MUST BE GROWN

PASSIFLORA CERULEA 
Common Passion Flower

 

SOIL Fertile, well-drained.

 

ASPECT Sun or partial shade.

 

PRUNE Thin-out and spur back in spring.

 

PROPAGATE Seed in spring or semi-ripe cuttings in summer.

 

FLOWERS July onwards

Common roadside plant in South America.

Feed with balanced fertiliser in early spring, then every eight weeks.
 

ARBUTUS

Other common names
strawberry tree 
cane apple

see more
Family
Ericaceae

Genus
Arbutus are evergreen trees and shrubs with small, bell-shaped creamy-white or pink flowers, and red, strawberry-like fruits in autumn

Details
A. unedo is a large evergreen shrub of bushy habit, with rough brown bark and dark green leathery leaves. Flowers urn-shaped, white, appearing as the strawberry-like red fruits, from the previous years flowers, ripen

Plant range
S Europe, SW Ireland, Asia Minor

LONICERA PERICLYMENUM
Common Honeysuckle Woodbine

 

SOIL TYPE  Any well drained fertile soil

Requires full sun or semi-shade

 

FLOWERING TIME  Early Summer to early Autumn
Fragrant

 

PRUNING METHOD  Prune flowered wood after flowering to restrain growth.

 

PROPAGATION: Seed in Autumn, semi-ripe cuttings in Summer, hardwood cuttings in Autumn


BERRIES SHOULD NOT BE EATEN, MAY CAUSE MILD STOMACH UPSET.

ROSA ARVENSIS

© 2016 Salisbury Garden Volunteers. Proudly created with Wix.com.  Editor: Mark Brandon

Please note our E-mail is now: brandywine@brandonmg.plus.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now